Athletics at the 1904 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
60 m | men | |
100 m | men | |
200 m | men | |
400 m | men | |
800 m | men | |
1500 m | men | |
110 m hurdles | men | |
200 m hurdles | men | |
400 m hurdles | men | |
2590 m steeplechase | men | |
4 mile team race | men | |
Road events | ||
Marathon | men | |
Field events | ||
Long jump | men | |
Triple jump | men | |
High jump | men | |
Pole vault | men | |
Standing long jump | men | |
Standing triple jump | men | |
Standing high jump | men | |
Shot put | men | |
Discus throw | men | |
Hammer throw | men | |
56 pound weight throw | men | |
Combined events | ||
Triathlon | men | |
Decathlon | men |
At the 1904 Summer Olympics, twenty-five athletics events were contested, all for men only. A total of 74 medals (25 gold, 26 silver, 23 bronze) were awarded.
Multi-event competitions, the decathlon and triathlon, were introduced. The short steeplechase was lengthened slightly, from 2500 to 2590 metres, while the long steeplechase was eliminated. The 5000 metre team race was replaced with the 4 mile team race (Template:Convert). In all, the 24 events featured in 1904 were 1 more than were held in 1900.
Medal summary[]
60 metres |
William Hogenson 7.0 s United States |
Archie Hahn 7.1 s United States |
Clyde Blair 7.2 s United States |
100 metres |
Archie Hahn 11.0 s United States |
Nate Cartmell 11.2 s United States |
William Hogenson 11.2 s United States |
200 metres |
Archie Hahn 21.6 s United States |
Nate Cartmell 21.9 s United States |
William Hogenson United States |
400 metres |
Harry Hillman 49.2 s United States |
Frank Waller 49.9 s United States |
Herman Groman 50.0 s United States |
800 metres |
James Lightbody 1:56.0 United States |
Howard Valentine 1:56.3 United States |
Emil Breitkreutz 1:56.4 United States |
1500 metres |
James Lightbody 4:05.4 United States |
Frank Verner 4:06.8 United States |
Lacey Hearn United States |
Marathon |
Thomas Hicks 3:28:53 United States |
Albert Corey 3:34:52 United States* |
Arthur Newton 3:47:33 United States |
110 metres hurdles |
Fred Schule 16.0 s United States |
Thaddeus Shideler 16.3 s United States |
Lesley Ashburner 16.4 s United States |
200 metres hurdles |
Harry Hillman 24.6 s United States |
Frank Castleman 24.9 s United States |
George Poage United States |
400 metres hurdles |
Harry Hillman 53.0 s United States |
Frank Waller 53.2 s United States |
George Poage 56.8 s United States |
2590 metres steeplechase |
James Lightbody 7:39.6 United States |
John Daly 7:40.6 Great Britain |
Arthur Newton 7:45.6 United States |
4 miles team race |
[[File:Template:Country flag IOC alias ZZX|22x20px|border|alt=|link=|Mixed team]] Mixed team (ZZX) Chicago AA James Lightbody Frank Verner Lacey Hearn Albert Corey[1] Sidney Hatch |
United States (USA) New York AC Arthur Newton George Underwood Paul Pilgrim Howard Valentine David Munson |
none awarded |
Long jump |
Myer Prinstein 7.34 m United States |
Daniel Frank 6.89 m United States |
Robert Stangland 6.88 m United States |
Triple jump |
Myer Prinstein 14.35 m United States |
Fred Englehardt 13.87 m United States |
Robert Stangland 13.48 m United States |
High jump |
Samuel Jones United States |
Garrett Serviss United States |
Paul Weinstein File:Flag of the German Empire.svg Germany |
Pole vault |
Charles Dvorak United States |
LeRoy Samse United States |
Louis Wilkins United States |
Standing long jump |
Ray Ewry United States |
Charles King United States |
John Biller United States |
Standing triple jump |
Ray Ewry United States |
Charles King United States |
Joseph Stadler United States |
Standing high jump |
Ray Ewry United States |
Joseph Stadler United States |
Lawson Robertson United States |
Shot put |
Ralph Rose United States |
Wesley Coe United States |
Lawrence Feuerbach United States |
Discus throw |
Martin Sheridan United States |
Ralph Rose United States |
Nicolaos Georgandas File:Flag of Greece (1828-1978).svg Greece |
Hammer throw |
John Flanagan United States |
John DeWitt United States |
Ralph Rose United States |
Triathlon |
Max Emmerich United States |
John Grieb United States |
William Merz United States |
Decathlon |
Tom Kiely Great Britain |
Adam Gunn United States |
Thomas Hare United States |
- ↑ Some sources show Coray as of French nationality, but the IOC medal database shows him as representing the United States.
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 22 | 23 | 21 | 66 |
2 | Great Britain | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | File:Olympic flag.svg Mixed team | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
4 | File:Flag of the German Empire.svg Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
File:Flag of Greece (1828-1978).svg Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
* | Total medals | 24 | 24 | 23 | 71 |
Some sources credit France with Albert Corey's silver medal in the marathon.
Participating nations[]
233 athletes from 10 nations competed. This figure includes the athletic triathlon event, which some sources exclude.
- File:Flag of Australia (1903–1908).svg Australia (2)
- File:Canadian Red Ensign (1868-1921).svg Canada (5)
- File:Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba (1)
- France (1)
- File:Flag of the German Empire.svg Germany (9)
- Great Britain (3)
- File:Flag of Greece (1828-1978).svg Greece (10)
- File:Flag of Hungary (1867-1918).svg Hungary (2)
- South Africa (3)
- Switzerland (1)
- United States (197)
References[]
External links[]
|
Template:Olympic Games Athletics